College DFS Cheat Sheet Thursday 9.3 (UPDATED) September 3, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

GPP (Updated)

GPP (Updated)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I started this team with a combination of the Western Kentucky QB/WR because they throw the ball about as much as anyone in the NCAA. I opted to go with cheaper running backs, who have good potential, which allowed me to get the quarterback/wideout combo I wanted. Listenbee should have a larger role on offense with Gray doubtful, and Hollins’ role on offense will likely grow this season, as well. Last, I punted my tight end with Reeves, who is a big target that Duke likes to throw touchdowns to.

GPP – I opted to go a bit contrarian here and use an extremely cheap quarterback, which most people tend not to do. McCrary is a small underdog in one of the highest scoring games of the slate, which means there will be points scored and he’ll likely be throwing. I spent a good chunk of change for my RBs, who both have great upside, and are also fairly consistent. Epps is the most reliable of the three receivers, as Hollins is a deep threat and Maye is a complete unknown right now. Regardless, all three have great upside, but they also have loads of risk. Last, I paid up for the tight end, which doesn’t often happen, but believe me, Jonnu Smith is the exception to that rule.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Updated)

GPP (Updated)

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I love using dominant quarterbacks in CFB, and I opted to pair each of them with one of their top targets in Hollins and Dangerfield respectively. I used a pair of Idaho players, who are entirely too cheap as a bit of salary relief players. That allowed me to play Ouellette, who is the focal point of the Ohio offense. Slanina is extremely cheap, and he should get loads of playing time with Gray doubtful. Last, I used Jonnu Smith, who is the exception to the tight end rule in college football.

 

GPP – Again, I used two dominant quarterbacks in this lineup, and paired them each with their top receiving option. I opted to save my money at running back (after spending up on my QB/WR combos) and I took two guys, who each have loads of upside for their prices. Penny should get a large amount of touches for Idaho, while Wilson is a home run threat for Duke. Again, I used Epps, who is underpriced, while I ended the team with Scheu and Maye, who should both have sizable roles on offense.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
7Idaho1148227085.623243.82246.18
9North Carolina1359931265.223346.08240.46
16Western Kentucky1357628704.983344.31220.77
22South Carolina1351427595.372939.54212.23
35Duke1356425084.451943.38192.92
41Vanderbilt1249822054.432341.5183.75
53Minnesota1347622714.771836.62174.69
59Arizona1458123774.091941.5169.79
70Oklahoma State1351721174.092439.77162.85
73Florida International1247419254.061839.5160.42
77Tulane1244718954.241637.25157.92
88Utah1350719093.771239146.85
97UTSA1247116823.571439.25140.17
104Ohio1241415953.851334.5132.92
108Central Michigan1342615983.751532.77122.92
114Michigan1244014123.211336.67117.67
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
123UCF1342813563.171032.92104.31

 

Passing Defense

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
5Western Kentucky1342026763.6375993313158.4932.3289.2
8Arizona1453434965.439377.42813139.7238.1281.2
16Oklahoma State1345327560.734997.72312137.0434.8269.2
22Ohio1243425558.831377.22212130.6836.2261.4
25North Carolina1339223058.733468.53112150.3530.2257.4
36Utah1345026759.332067.12312130.7134.6246.6
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
54Central Michigan1342324958.930237.1241413132.5232.5
60Tulane1237722058.427597.31817126.5731.4229.9
63UTSA1237721757.627547.3189129.9131.4229.5
76South Carolina1339024262.128667.31611131.6830220.5
79Vanderbilt1234621562.126207.6196140.3928.8218.3
82Idaho1125215963.123829.5188159.7222.9216.5
95Duke1342123555.826886.41411115.1932.4206.8
99Florida International1233818153.624407.21714122.5128.2203.3
108UCF1344124355.125255.71718107.7633.9194.2
110Michigan1234320559.823246.8145127.2428.6193.7
111Minnesota1340623357.425156.22015118.331.2193.5

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

Screen Shot 2015-09-02 at 9.27.43 PM

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE