Dynasty Draft Profile: Derrick Henry March 4, 2016  |  Chet


Measurables

FY AgeHeightWeightArmHand
21.575247338 3/4
40YDVertBroad20YSS3Cone
4.54371304.387.20

 

Career Production

YearAgeGmRuAttRuYdRuTDRecReYdReTD
201319.5103538231611
201420.5141729901151332
201521.51539522192811910

Dynasty Draft Profile: Paul Perkins

Dynasty Draft Profile: Laquon Treadwell

Dynasty Draft Profile: Kenneth Dixon

Dynasty Draft Profile: Sterling Shepard

Dynasty Draft Profile: C.J. Prosise

Dynasty Draft Profile: Corey Coleman

Dynasty Draft Profile: Michael Thomas (OSU)

Dynasty Draft Profile: Ezekiel Elliott

Dynasty Draft Profile: Josh Doctson

Dynasty Draft Profile: Will Fuller

Dynasty Draft Profile: Tyler Boyd

Dynasty Draft Profile: Alex Collins

Dynasty Draft Profile: De’Runnya Wilson

 

In terms of accolades, you’ll be hard pressed to find a running back entering the NFL with more of a prestigious career through the high school and college levels than Derrick Henry. He was the National High School player of the year entering the University of Alabama and is coming off of a 2015 season in which he broke the single season rushing record in the SEC while winning the Doak Walker, Maxwell and Walter Camp Awards and of course claiming the Heisman Trophy.

Henry’s 2015 is a unique season when stacked up against just about any campaign for a running back, but it’s also a significantly different season than any Nick Saban running back has had since he took over for LSU back in 2000. Henry amassed 62.4 percent of the team rushing attempts this past season, the highest total ever for a Saban back. For a coach like Saban and for a university like Alabama-which has become known now as Running Back U- Henry is the Dean of those prospects.

 

PlayerYearRuAttRuYdsYPCTDTmAtt%
Derrick Henry201539522195.62862.4%
Kenyan Drake2015774085.3112.2%
T.J. Yeldon201419497951134.5%
Derrick Henry20141729905.81130.6%
T.J. Yeldon2013207123561445.8%
Kenyan Drake2013926947.5820.4%
Eddie Lacy201220413226.51736.1%
T.J. Yeldon201217511086.31231.0%
Trent Richardson201128316795.92156.8%
Eddie Lacy2011956747.1719.1%
Mark Ingram20101588755.51334.2%
Trent Richardson20101127006.3624.2%
Mark Ingram200927116586.11746.2%
Trent Richardson20091457515.2824.7%
Glen Coffee200823313835.91041.8%
Mark Ingram20081437285.11225.6%
Terry Grant20071808915837.0%
Glen Coffee20071295454.2426.5%
Alley Broussard20041428676.11028.5%
Joseph Addai20041016806.7320.3%
Justin Vincent200315410016.51026.6%
Joseph Addai20031145204.6219.7%
Domanick Davis20021939314.8734.6%
Labrandon Toefield20021164754.1220.8%
Labrandon Toefield20012309924.31952.5%
Domanick Davis2001754065.4517.1%
Labrandon Toefield20001656824.1542.5%
Domanick Davis20001234453.6531.7%

While at Alabama, the next up and coming back has always infused his way into the lineup, but none have taken over to the degree that Henry did this past season. Even in 2014, Henry wrangled a significant number of carries away from T.J. Yeldon, which we then highlighted as a potential issue for Yeldon’s prospects in the NFL. Not only was Henry more effective with his opportunity then, but it was over a back that went on to be the number 36 overall selection in last season’s draft.

Ironically, while Henry was just too good to keep off of the field even for a program that has consistently churned out high capital players the position, his volume is the thing people keep harping back to when beginning their knock on Henry.  I personally look for backs who prove to be workhorse runners a the collegiate level over committee backs as highlighted in that Yeldon piece, but when it comes to seasons in which a running back had an enormous amount of touches before entering the NFL, there’s really no reason to see it as an issue. Here’s every 400 touch collegiate season for a back entering the league since 2000.

 

PlayerYearSchoolGmRuAttRecTouchesTch/Gm
Kevin Smith2007Central Florida144502447433.9
Javon Ringer2008Michigan State133902841832.2
Le'Veon Bell2012Michigan State133823241431.8
Derrick Henry2015Alabama153951140627.1
Ray Rice2007Rutgers133802540531.2
Bobby Rainey2011Western Kentucky123693640533.8
Brian Calhoun2005Wisconsin133485340130.8




Smith, Bell and Rice all went on to have multiple top-24 scoring PPR seasons and Ringer (pick 173) and Rainey (undrafted) were players never considered by the league to be impact players based on investment. The only real dud here is Calhoun, who was selected in the third round by the Lions, but even his invested capital has quite the background. In the end, there’s no real reason to be spooked by Henry’s 2015 workload and on per game level, it’s not nearly as massive as those seasons above.

We can however question whether that massive workload inflates his numbers in comparison to other backs entering the league this season with him. While Henry was stacking volume, he was also ripping off runs of five or more yards at a fewer rate than half of his high end peers this season. Per Football Study Hall, 41.3 percent of Henry’s runs went for five or more yards, fewer than Ezekiel Elliot, C.J. Prosise, Alex Collins and Jordan Howard.

 

PlayerSchoolAttRuYds5+ Yd Att5+ Att%
C.J. ProsiseNotre Dame16010487748.1%
Jordan HowardIndiana19712139347.1%
Ezekiel ElliottOhio State289182113045.0%
Alex CollinsArkansas271157711843.5%
Derrick HenryAlabama395221916341.3%
Kenneth DixonLA Tech19710707437.6%
Devontae BookerUtah26812619134.0%

The other bugaboo with Henry is that he caught just 17 passes total in his college career. Part of that was system induced, but part was also that he struggled in pass protection and receiving the football. He handles the baseline level of receiving the football just fine, but nearly all of those receptions were predesigned screens. He also has small hands for a man of his overall frame. For a back already entering the league with his overall size, it could be very hard for him to get the affordable opportunity to shed the stigma of being more than a two down back at the next level.

We’re about to touch on his elite athleticism for his size next, but that’s not even enough to save him in that regard completely. We care about him being able to not only catch the football, but get those opportunities in the first place for fantasy. Over the past 10 seasons, 103 of the 120 (86 percent) top-12 scoring PPR running back seasons have come from backs that had at least 30 receptions during the season.  Of the 17 that didn’t catch that many passes, the group averaged 11.7 rushing touchdowns per season with a low of eight scores on the ground. If he’s not going to catch passes at the next level, then you’re at the complete mercy of touchdown dependency (something he’s plenty capable of if awarded the opportunity).

Whenever you hear Henry brought up, it’s normally alongside Brandon Jacobs by default.  It’s tough to come up with a great list of objective comps for Henry because there just aren’t running backs entering the league frequently with his type of overall size. We can’t say there’s never been anyone ever like him with his build, but we’re pretty close it. Since 2004, there have been just 22 backs to weigh in at 230 pounds and be at least 6’2” at the combine and here’s where Henry stacks up against them in terms of measurable athleticism.

 

PlayerCollegeYearPickHtWt40YDVertBroad20YS3C
Derrick HenryAlabama2016TBD752474.54371304.387.20
Matt JonesFlorida201595742314.6131.51124.206.84
Dominique BrownLouisville2015UFA742344.6532.51094.427.05
Karlos WilliamsFlorida State2015155732304.4833.51184.467.16
T.J. YeldonAlabama201536732304.61361184.227.19
Joey IosefaHawaii2015231722475.0231.51104.337.24
James WilderFSU2014UFA752324.86351214.246.92
Jeremy HillLSU201455722334.66291134.597.64
Le'Veon BellMichigan St.201348732304.6031.51184.246.75
Terrance GanawayBaylor2012202732394.6137.51194.257.15
Daniel ThomasKansas St.201162722304.6334.7117.54.297.06
John ClayWisconsin2011UFA732304.83291114.307.10
LeGarrette BlountOregon2010UFA732414.70351174.496.85
Toby GerhartStanford201051732314.50381184.256.94
Anthony DixonMississippi State2010173732334.67331214.497.09
Rashad JenningsLiberty2009250732314.59341204.206.86
Chris WellsOhio State200931732354.5233.5128n/an/a
Kay-Jay HarrisWest Virginia2005UFA732434.56381224.107.10
Ronnie BrownAuburn20052732334.43341184.147.12
Maurice ClarettOhio State2005101732344.78341154.427.41
Brandon JacobsSouthern Illinois2005110762674.56371184.467.53
Steven JacksonOregon St.200424742314.5537.51184.097.03

 

In labeled “explosion drills” such as the 40 and jumping drills, Henry is right near the top of this group. When we’re talking about a 247-pound back squaring up his shoulders and being able to accelerate past defenders and erase angles on the second level, well it just isn’t fair.




 

For most power backs, when the initial structure of a run play is dead in the water, so are they.  Because Henry has such elite speed paired with a Hulk-like frame, he can turn negative runs not only into positive ones, but home runs. That’s what separates big time running backs from those who survive strictly on volume and Henry is capable of doing so. Sometimes you’re going to have to do it on your own.

 

 

 

Although he ranks highly in those explosion/burst areas, Henry is also near the bottom of that group in terms of measured agility, even when adjusted for weight. That’s where we start to see a little dimmer in his armor as a runner because as his profile suggests, he gets into trouble when he has to stop and change direction and then recalibrate, especially when he his shoulders are squared to the sideline and he needs to change direction upfield. In terms of forcing missed tackles, he’s using his size, strength and speed rather than any shiftiness and if you’re asking him to do those things, then you never really wanted to draft him in the first place.

Don’t mistake his lack of stop/start agility for lateral quickness though because Henry has excellent vision for reading blocks and spatial awareness. While his size suggests he’s best suited for a power gap scheme, he’s very good at pressing holes to manipulate second level defenders and picking his point of attack when given the freedom to do so.

 



 

This is probably my favorite run of Henry’s that illustrates that last point about his eyes making up for any lack of measured agility. He diagnoses the free defender immediately and without breaking down makes a lateral move before the defender can even come close to closing on where the point of attack was intended to be.

 

 

The bottom line on Henry is that if you’re assuming he’s just another run of the mill big back, you’re missing some special qualities he has. He’s young, explosive and durable. The unfortunate part about that is that his unknown receiving ability and therefore opportunity he may or may not in that area that makes it hard for me to propel him past a back like Ezekiel Elliot in rankings, who has already proven to have those abilities in spades. That is the lone blemish for Henry that keeps as the second best back in this draft and possibly a better standard scoring option for fantasy while being more dependent on touchdown ability to keep him afloat in reception based leagues. In terms of selections overall, I have Henry as a top-five option, with no qualms of him going as high as 1.02 overall.

 

Leave a Reply

2016 Dynasty Draft Profiles 2

Dynasty Draft Profile: Keyarris Garrett

Measurables FY AgeHeightWeightArmHand 23.37522034 1/29 40YDVertBroad20YSS3Cone 4.5336.51284.337.30   Career Production YearAgeGmTgtRecReYdsReTDMSYD% 201119.37521000.3% 201220.31412167845928.6% 201321.3220768015.7% 201422.3109347698526.9% 201523.313159961588836.7% *MSYD = % of Team Receiving Yardage   In a draft class filled with unique and interesting collegiate circumstances at the wide receiver position, the path taken by Keyarris Garrett to reach this stage is no different. After an impressive breakout season at age 20 had Garrett’s career at ...

READ MORE

Dynasty Draft Profile: Leonte Carroo

  Measurables FY AgeHeightWeightArmHand 21.97221131 3/89 5/8 40YDVertBroad20YSS3Cone 4.5035.5120n/an/a   Career Production YearAgeGmTgtRecReYdsReTDMSYD% 201319.995128478920.4% 201420.913945510861036.7% 201521.9856398091043.6% *MSYD = % of Team Receiving Yardage   Starting with on field production, Leonte Carroo sports one of the most unique production profiles of this draft class.  After failing to catch a pass as a true freshman in 2012, Carroo started a three year run of touchdown production ...

READ MORE

Dynasty Draft Profile: Laquon Treadwell

Measurables FY AgeHeightWeightArmHand 20.57422133 3/89 1/2 40YDVertBroad20YSS3Cone 4.63*331174.29*7.05* *Pro Day Measurables Career Production YearAgeGmTgtRecReYdsReTDMSYD% 201318.5139772608516.6% 201419.597548632525.4% 201520.5131228211531127.0% *MSYD = % of Team Receiving Yardage   Laquon Treadwell has arguably become one of the more polarizing prospects of this draft class after appearing to be on cruise control to being the 1.01 pick in rookie drafts and a top-10 NFL Draft selection. Both of those ...

READ MORE