College DFS Cheat Sheet Thursday/Friday 9.24 and 9.25 September 24, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used Lynch with his top receiver and his tight end. That allowed me to get McNichols and McCaffrey, who are the two safest running backs on this slate. I also used Severin and Villamin, who are both extremely cheap on FanDuel.

GPP – I loaded this team with Memphis, as I used a QB/2WR pair, and a running back, who is extremely cheap. I also was about to get McNichols and Hooper, who are two of the best players on the slate at their position. Last, Severin was added, and he’s entirely too cheap this week.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I paired my quarterbacks with at least one receiver from their team, as that is likely the safest option to do on a small slate. Green is extremely underpriced, and he allowed me to use McNichols at running back. Last, I used Villamin, who has good touchdown upside and Morrison, who is on a pass heavy Cincinnati team.

 

GPP – Lynch and Collins are the two highest upside QBs on the slate, and I paired each of them with a wide receiver. Again, I used Green and Severin as two salary relief plays, as they are both too cheap. Holton and Hooper were the last two players added, and they both have good touchdown upside.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
5Texas Tech1260031145.193650259.5
28Bowling Green1456828304.983740.57202.14
30Maryland1358426254.492444.92201.92
35Duke1356425084.451943.38192.92
36Purdue1250423054.572742192.08
45Wake Forest1250121924.382041.75182.67
46Indiana1245021924.872237.5182.67
62Tennessee1351521894.252339.62168.38
64West Virginia1350221864.352038.62168.15
65Georgia Tech1446323465.072433.07167.57
67Texas1354921363.891742.23164.31
69Northern Illinois1454122844.222438.64163.14
70Oklahoma State1351721174.092439.77162.85
81Western Michigan1347019964.251936.15153.54
82LSU1346019854.321635.38152.69
83Rice1346019834.311935.38152.54
90Virginia Tech1348418823.891537.23144.77
91California1243617353.981936.33144.58
95Ohio State1553721203.952435.8141.33
98Syracuse1249316713.39941.08139.25
107Washington1452917373.281437.79124.07
108Central Michigan1342615983.751532.77122.92
109BYU1348315843.281937.15121.85
113Baylor1348515303.151737.31117.69
114Michigan1244014123.211336.67117.67
116Florida1244013943.171036.67116.17
118East Carolina1343714533.321633.62111.77
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
127Boston College1339912283.081430.6994.46
128Michigan State1336311503.171827.9288.46

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
1California1254435665.444068.14212154.5445.3367.2
4Bowling Green145883536040806.92516126.9142291.4
6Washington1453934363.640127.42613137.2638.5286.6
15BYU1354931857.935066.42514121.4942.2269.7
16Oklahoma State1345327560.734997.72312137.0434.8269.2
19Baylor1345624954.634347.52413129.5435.1264.2
28East Carolina1350028456.833226.62014120.2138.5255.5
31Texas Tech1238622859.130387.9276145.1532.2253.2
32Indiana1244027161.630136.82413131.236.7251.1
39Georgia Tech1444828262.934127.61918132.8832243.7
49Maryland1345625355.530466.7199121.3935.1234.3
50Rice1341422654.630347.3279133.3231.8233.4
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
54Central Michigan1342324958.930237.1241413132.5232.5
56West Virginia134552415330066.61812116.2535231.2
61Boston College1342326462.429877.1209133.0632.5229.8
65Northern Illinois1445626558.1319971814123.9332.6228.5
68Michigan State1344423452.729556.71718113.1334.2227.3
73Purdue1239022357.226876.91810125.1632.5223.9
80Western Michigan1341222253.928296.91813119.6731.7217.6
87Florida1242922853.1256361516107.4135.8213.6
90Syracuse1234522565.225197.3198140.0828.8209.9
95Duke1342123555.826886.41411115.1932.4206.8
100Ohio State1549527655.830166.11725108.1733201.1
103Virginia Tech1338418347.725876.71312109.1729.5199
106Tennessee1337720153.325516.81616115.6829196.2
110Michigan1234320559.823246.8145127.2428.6193.7
117Wake Forest1234821160.622396.4126122.6129186.6
118Texas1341924758.923955.71315110.0432.2184.2
126LSU1338519951.721345.51010101.6329.6164.2

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE