College DFS Cheat Sheet Thursday/Friday 9.17 and 9.18 September 17, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used Watson and two of his receivers in this team because Clemson should be able to score quite a bit. I also used Cook, who is one of the best running backs in the NCAA. Gamblin and Kohl saved a bit of my salary, and Radcliff was the last addition. While he’s coming off a bad game, he has been great in the past when he’s the workhorse back.

GPP – Again, I used a QB/2WR stack in this lineup. I also used Cook and Hilliman at running back, who both should receive lots of work this week. Hayes is a bit of a wildcard, but he does have good upside, while Crum is the top tight end on the slate.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – DraftKings pricing is tight, which is why I used a QB/2WR from Clemson and a QB/WR stack from Louisville. I also used Cook, who has great upside at running back. Hilliman and Gamblin are both extremely cheap with upside, while Wiggins offered a bit of salary relief.

 

GPP – Again I used stacks at the QB and WR position, but I opted to shy away from Watson, who everyone will likely be using. I opted to use Cook and Hilliman at RB again, who both have great upside this week. Again, Gamblin is a bit too cheap, and and McCloud has the potential to go off, although he is a bit risky.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
78Arizona State13511204641739.31157.38
93Boise State1451619963.872436.86142.57
124Clemson1345313442.971134.85103.38
127Boston College1339912283.081430.6994.46
56Florida State1457323824.162140.93170.14
119Louisville1343514163.261233.46108.92
4New Mexico1255432285.834046.17269

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
23Arizona State1345326959.433767.52214131.8434.8259.7
53Boise State1448828057.432606.71822116.6434.9232.9
61Boston College1342326462.429877.1209133.0632.5229.8
127Clemson133881945020465.3121298.3129.8157.4
69Florida State144352485731757.32214128.5731.1226.8
102Louisville1341022153.925956.31426105.6531.5199.6
34New Mexico1235921760.430008.41811141.0729.9250

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

One Response

  1. Bill says:

    Where is Saturday college football

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE