College DFS Cheat Sheet Thursday/Friday 9.10 and 9.11 September 10, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Johnson’s price is a bit too low for his talent and I paired him with his top receiving option, Stoshak. Dixon and Allen are near locks, as they are two of the best running backs in the country. Higbee is far and away the top TE option on the slate, while Covey and Turner are a bit too cheap.

GPP – Regardless of what some angry guys are saying, Doughty still has ridiculous upside, and I paired him with Taylor and Higbee. Dixon and Howell both are high upside players, while I used the cheap Turner and Covey again.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used Johnson and Driskel as my two quarterbacks here, as they will both play a major role in their game plans. I used quite a few FAU players, who are all a bit cheap, and I also paired Driskel with one of his receivers. Dixon is my top running back on the slate, and Swindall will play a larger role in the offense with Sharp out.

 

GPP – This team is all about the running backs, as I used the best two backs on the slate. I went fairly cheap at quarterback, but each of the quarterbacks I used have great upside because of their legs. I used 3 minimum priced receivers, who will all see increased roles this week because of injury. Last, I used Bussey and Woods, who both figure to be a major part in FAU’s game plan.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
15Florida Atlantic1248326655.523440.25222.08
112Louisiana Tech1450016553.311935.71118.21
99Miami (Florida)1349817823.582138.31137.08
88Utah1350719093.771239146.85
105Utah State1455818303.281639.86130.71
16Western Kentucky1357628704.983344.31220.77

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
37Louisiana Tech1452831459.534206.51926115.937.7244.3
5Western Kentucky1342026763.6375993313158.4932.3289.2
36Utah1345026759.332067.12312130.7134.6246.6
71Utah State1448926554.231556.51619111.4234.9225.4
112Miami (Florida)1339722957.725036.31410117.2430.5192.5
42Florida Atlantic1240423858.928647.1188129.233.7238.7

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE