College DFS Cheat Sheet for Thursday/Friday 10.8 and 10.9 October 8, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – FanDuel is full of value, which allowed me to use a Ward/Ayers stack, which is likely the safest on the slate. I also was about to use Pittman, Dayes, and Samuels, who are three of the safest players on this slate. Sutton is a bit underpriced, which allowed me to play Reaves, who has been playing well recently.

GPP – There really isn’t any reason to avoid Ward on FanDuel, as there is plenty of value at other positions. I used a QB/2WR stack with him, while adding Dayes and Smith at running back. They each have loads of upside. I used Samuels, who is the best tight end on the slate, and Thomas was the last piece to fit. He is coming off a couple of huge games and has loads of upside.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Ward is the best player on the slate, which is why I started this team with him. I also used a high upside USMS QB/WR combo. I ended with 4 players from Marshall, as they get a good matchup and are fairly cheap. I paid up for my RBs, who are both consistent, while using Malleck as a salary relief option with good touchdown upside.

 

GPP – It may be a mistake to avoid Ward, but it will help your salary and separate your team in GPPs. The two QB/WR combos both provide more than enough upside to cancel out not using Ward if they can both hit their ceiling. Mallack was a salary relief option, which allowed me to use players like Dayes and Samuels, who have had consistent upside all season. Smith is a high upside back who is cheap and allowed Ayers to fit into the lineup.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
3UNLV1367738205.643752.08293.85
16Western Kentucky1357628704.983344.31220.77
29Fresno State1461528274.62443.93201.93
38Kentucky1251122944.492042.58191.17
42Cincinnati1350123884.771838.54183.69
60Auburn1349321944.452237.92168.77
71North Texas1244719414.342237.25161.75
77Tulane1244718954.241637.25157.92
87UCLA1350519233.811938.85147.92
92Houston1350318633.71838.69143.31
93Boise State1451619963.872436.86142.57
105Utah State1455818303.281639.86130.71
109BYU1348315843.281937.15121.85
122Stanford1344313583.071234.08104.46

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
5Western Kentucky1342026763.6375993313158.4932.3289.2
15BYU1354931857.935066.42514121.4942.2269.7
29Cincinnati1345427660.833207.3228134.6934.9255.4
30Fresno State1440324360.335578.8329156.1728.8254.1
33UCLA1349730661.632586.62211126.8138.2250.6
53Boise State1448828057.432606.71822116.6434.9232.9
59Auburn1342124357.729917.12222124.232.4230.1
60Tulane1237722058.427597.31817126.5731.4229.9
71Utah State1448926554.231556.51619111.4234.9225.4
77UNLV1333719457.628558.5257149.0625.9219.6
85Kentucky1237721757.625896.92215126.5431.4215.8
94North Texas1236221659.724926.91912128.1930.2207.7
101Houston1341223055.826016.31519111.6631.7200.1
121Stanford134302455723135.41212105.7933.1177.9

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE