College DFS Cheat Sheet for Thursday/Friday 10.22 and 10.23 October 21, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Lynch is the safest quarterback on the slate, and I paired him with Frazier, who has played well this season. Pumphrey and Atkinson are two of the safest options on the slate, while Fields, Brown, and Anderson are all priced a bit low for how well they are playing.

GPP – I opted to save a bit of money on my QB/WR stack, while I paid for Anderson, who is the most expensive tight end on the slate. I also paid up for Perkins, who has as much upside as anyone on the slate. Fields was a salary relief option, while Lawler and Atkinson bring a bit of consistency and upside to the lineup.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I paid up for my quarterbacks in this team and paired each of them with a wide receiver. I also paid up for Cox, who has great upside. I opted to use Flanders, McElfresh, and Williams as salary relief options, while Anderson has been a fairly big part of the Cal offense this season.

 

GPP – Lynch has as much upside as anyone on the slate, and I paired him with his top two receivers. I also used Myers at QB and paired him with his top receiver. Fields and McElfresh are two of the salary relief plays, while Anderson has played well this season. Last, Perkins is another high upside player, who comes with a bit of risk.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
83Appalachian State1243018284.252135.83152.33
91California1243617353.981936.33144.58
118East Carolina1343714533.321633.62111.77
80Georgia Southern1243218444.271936153.67
110Memphis1346515803.41635.77121.54
79San Diego State1352220013.832240.15153.92
19Tulsa1246725765.523038.92214.67
87UCLA1350519233.811938.85147.92
105Utah State1455818303.281639.86130.71
75Temple1250919223.781242.42160.17

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
107Appalachian State123562105923426.61712123.2729.7195.2
1California1254435665.444068.14212154.5445.3367.2
28East Carolina1350028456.833226.62014120.2138.5255.5
47Georgia Southern1241724458.528136.71813123.1934.8234.4
66Memphis1349426453.4296461417106.3138228
119San Diego State1335519855.823216.51014112.1127.3178.5
116Temple1236721658.922436.1911112.330.6186.9
13Tulsa123742326232658.7298156.6731.2272.1
71Utah State1448926554.231556.51619111.4234.9225.4
33UCLA1349730661.632586.62211126.8138.2250.6

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE