College DFS Cheat Sheet for Thursday/Friday 10.15 and 10.16 (UPDATED) October 15, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash (Friday)

 

GPP (Friday)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Doughty is the best player on the slate, and I paired him with a WR and TE. I also used two of the safest running backs, while using Ray as a salary relief play. Last, Duarte fit into the lineup, and he has a bit of upside, while he has also been playing well recently.

GPP – Towles is a high upside play, and I paired him with one of his wide receivers. I also used two wide receivers and Higbee from Western Kentucky’s high powered offense. Barber is my favorite running back play, while Perkins has as much upside as any of the running backs on the slate.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Friday)

GPP (Friday)

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Ward and Rypien are both fairly safe option at quarterback. Barber is a bit cheap, while I used Green as a salary relief play. Payton is the safest WR I used, while Morrison and Norris have been playing well recently. Ray is extremely cheap, and he’s a decent option with Williams off Auburn’s team. Last, Baker fit into the lineup, and he brings a bit of upside to the team.

 

GPP – This team is really based around Doughty and Ward, who have the ability to pair for 100 FPs any week. Wales and Wright are both playing well right now, and they are cheap. Ray, Johnson, and Houk all have great upside, but are also extremely risky. Allen is a good pair with Ward, while Sperbeck brings a bit more consistency to the lineup.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
3UNLV1367738205.643752.08293.85
16Western Kentucky1357628704.983344.31220.77
29Fresno State1461528274.62443.93201.93
38Kentucky1251122944.492042.58191.17
42Cincinnati1350123884.771838.54183.69
60Auburn1349321944.452237.92168.77
71North Texas1244719414.342237.25161.75
77Tulane1244718954.241637.25157.92
87UCLA1350519233.811938.85147.92
92Houston1350318633.71838.69143.31
93Boise State1451619963.872436.86142.57
105Utah State1455818303.281639.86130.71
109BYU1348315843.281937.15121.85
122Stanford1344313583.071234.08104.46

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
5Western Kentucky1342026763.6375993313158.4932.3289.2
15BYU1354931857.935066.42514121.4942.2269.7
29Cincinnati1345427660.833207.3228134.6934.9255.4
30Fresno State1440324360.335578.8329156.1728.8254.1
33UCLA1349730661.632586.62211126.8138.2250.6
53Boise State1448828057.432606.71822116.6434.9232.9
59Auburn1342124357.729917.12222124.232.4230.1
60Tulane1237722058.427597.31817126.5731.4229.9
71Utah State1448926554.231556.51619111.4234.9225.4
77UNLV1333719457.628558.5257149.0625.9219.6
85Kentucky1237721757.625896.92215126.5431.4215.8
94North Texas1236221659.724926.91912128.1930.2207.7
101Houston1341223055.826016.31519111.6631.7200.1
121Stanford134302455723135.41212105.7933.1177.9

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

One Response

  1. David Floyd says:

    Will you be releasing picks for the FanDuel NCAA Football Friday only games as well as part of this release?

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE