College DFS Cheat Sheet for Thursday/Friday 10.1 and 10.2 October 1, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Lynch is the safest quarterback option this week; I paired him with two of his WRs. Thomas is the safest running back and he also has the most upside. Thomas is also an extremely safe option, while Johnson and Myers bring a bit more risk/reward to the lineup.

GPP – I used a QB/2WR stack in the highest powered offense of the slate in Cinci. I also loaded the running backs with the two best options of the slate. Beals has good upside, as he’s coming off a huge game, but he also comes with quite a bit of risk. Last, Myers fit into the lineup and he has good touchdown upside.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I paid up for Thomas, who has the best floor/ceiling combination of anyone on the slate. I also paid up for a Moore/Washington stack, as they both have great upside. Flowers loves running the ball, which is what I like out of a cheap quarterback. Green, Jones, and Thomas were all cheap players that tend to be fairly consistent, while Johnson and Myers are salary relief options that have a bit more upside.

 

GPP – I stacked Moore with two of his wide receivers as Cinci loves throwing the ball. I also stacked Shirreffs with his tight end as they both have quite a bit of upside. Thomas is far and away the top option at running back; I also used Johnson and Hine, who are cheaper options with high upside. Kurtz was the last piece, and he has good upside, but also comes with quite a bit of risk.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
109BYU1348315843.281937.15121.85
42Cincinnati1350123884.771838.54183.69
58Connecticut1248220384.231840.17169.83
110Memphis1346515803.41635.77121.54
99Miami (Florida)1349817823.582138.31137.08
75Temple1250919223.781242.42160.17
44South Florida1248721954.512240.58182.92

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
15BYU1354931857.935066.42514121.4942.2269.7
29Cincinnati1345427660.833207.3228134.6934.9255.4
66Memphis1349426453.4296461417106.3138228
116Temple1236721658.922436.1911112.330.6186.9
77South Florida1236224968.826387.3166141.2830.2219.8
112Miami (Florida)1339722957.725036.31410117.2430.5192.5
91Connecticut1238922958.925056.4218126.6732.4208.8

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE