College DFS Cheat Sheet for Thursday 11.5 November 5, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I spent my money with three of the most expensive Baylor players, as they should be able to put up loads of points tonight. Weiser is a mid-priced tight end, who has been consistent this season, while White, Mabon, and Richardson are all salary relief options, who have been playing extremely well this season.

GPP – I used a cheaper, but still fairly expensive, QB/2WR stack on this lineup. I also saved money with a punt option at tight end. Mabon is a bit too cheap this week because of his injury, which allowed me to spend a bit more money at running back.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I started this team with one of the safest QB/WR stacks on the board, and I added a second QB, who is also a safe play. I opted to save money with Jordan, Houston, White, and Weiser, who all have good upside along with a bit on consistency. Mabon is a bit too cheap since he’s coming off injury, and Jackson is more of a higher upside play.

 

GPP – Once again, I used an extremely expensive, but high upside stack at QB/WR. I also used a high upside, but cheaper and much more risky stack at my other QB/WR. I saved money at running back with White, but spent up for Cox, who has been dominating recently. Jordan and Gipson were high upside salary relief options, while Mabon is a bit too cheap at his current price.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
83Appalachian State1243018284.252135.83152.33
24Arkansas State1356526684.723443.46205.23
39Ball State1247522934.832439.58191.08
113Baylor1348515303.151737.31117.69
51Buffalo1145119274.272941175.18
108Central Michigan1342615983.751532.77122.92
29Fresno State1461528274.62443.93201.93
96Kansas State1344018244.151733.85140.31
20Kent State1149223544.781944.73214
85Mississippi State1347119704.181736.23151.54
48Nevada1348823334.781737.54179.46
103Missouri1453118653.511837.93133.21

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
107Appalachian State123562105923426.61712123.2729.7195.2
84Arkansas State134102385828086.81816122.2731.5216
44Ball State1240225062.228537.11610129.9533.5237.8
19Baylor1345624954.634347.52413129.5435.1264.2
74Buffalo1129514950.524488.3172137.8726.8222.5
54Central Michigan1342324958.930237.1241413132.5232.5
30Fresno State1440324360.335578.8329156.1728.8254.1
64Kansas State1343927362.229776.82015127.3533.8229
83Kent State1133118856.823797.2188130.2930.1216.3
12Mississippi State1350626452.2354771716115.8238.9272.8
89Missouri1447428860.829786.31812121.0133.9212.7
17Nevada135033326634796.92613135.9938.7267.6

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE