College DFS Cheat Sheet for Thursday 10.29 October 29, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Boykin/Doctson is the safest stacking option on the slate. I opted to save money at RB, using two cheap guys in Fields and Vann. Best and White are also two cheap wide receivers, but I spent up a bit more at tight end, using Weiser.

GPP – I opted to use a QB/2WR stack on a team that loves to throw the ball and gets a great matchup. I spent extra money on my running backs, using Freeman and Richard. McGill and Orndoff were two of the cheaper options on the slate, and they were salary relief plays.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I paid up for my one QB/WR stack, and went extremely cheap at my other QB. I used Best, Carrington, White, and Weiser all as cheaper options, who have been playing well. Jackson and Hood are two of the safest options on the slate, which is why I used them.

 

GPP – I used the same QB/WR stack and QB as I did on the cash game team, as they also have loads of upside. McGill, Vann, and Carrington are all cheap options at wide receiver, while Braverman is one of the highest upside players on the slate. Griffin is an extremely risky player, while Franklin will likely bounce back this week. This team is extremely high risk, high reward.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
78Arizona State13511204641739.31157.38
108Central Michigan1342615983.751532.77122.92
13Eastern Michigan1251326875.243442.75223.92
51Buffalo1145119274.272941175.18
80Georgia Southern1243218444.271936153.67
32Miami (Ohio)1247223995.082439.33199.92
9North Carolina1359931265.223346.08240.46
67Oregon1558724814.232239.13165.4
72Pittsburgh1346520914.52635.77160.85
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
27Texas State1252224344.662143.5202.83
64West Virginia1350221864.352038.62168.15

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
23Arizona State1345326959.433767.52214131.8434.8259.7
74Buffalo1129514950.524488.3172137.8726.8222.5
54Central Michigan1342324958.930237.1241413132.5232.5
10Eastern Michigan123742476632988.8276160.7231.2274.8
47Georgia Southern1241724458.528136.71813123.1934.8234.4
48Miami (Ohio)1239224261.728127.22311135.7432.7234.3
25North Carolina1339223058.733468.53112150.3530.2257.4
18Oregon1558135160.439646.82113125.1738.7264.3
104Pittsburgh1337219953.5258671710121.628.6198.9
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
41Texas State1241626263291971813129.9534.7243.3
56West Virginia134552415330066.61812116.2535231.2

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE