College DFS Cheat Sheet Saturday 9.19 (LATE) September 18, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash (Late)

 

GPP (Late)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I started this team with the pair of Grant and Mahomes, who have been great this season. Henry is the top tight end option, while I used Grant and Canzeri as somewhat of salary relief plays. Henry and Marks are both safe options with great upside.

GPP – I saved a bit of money at quarterback, stacking Davis with Sutton. I also saved money at tight end, using the touchdown threat Olsen as my play. Smith, Grant, and Madden all care a bit expensive and have great upside. Washington is a bit more risky, but the game is set at an extremely high over/under, and he has great upside, as well.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Late)

GPP (Late)

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used some high end players on this team, which means I also had to go some cheap guys. Mahomes, Beathard, Madden, and Smith are all fairly expensive, while Ollison is somewhat in the middle. Grant should have a bigger role with Carroo suspended, and Olsen, Johnson, and Hollister are all cheap options that have started the season off well.

 

GPP – I paired Davis with Sutton, but I couldn’t grab a pair for Mangum. Ollison and Washington are two high upside running backs that aren’t priced too high. Smith is more expensive because his upside is through the roof, while Sadler, Cornelius, and Holtz are all cheaper options that have decent upside.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
101Air Force1346117633.821735.46135.62
128Michigan State1336311503.171827.9288.46
9North Carolina1359931265.223346.08240.46
11Illinois1361731095.043147.46239.15
48Nevada1348823334.781737.54179.46
18Texas A&M1356128085.012343.15216
19Tulsa1246725765.523038.92214.67
121Oklahoma1345813833.021535.23106.38
114Michigan1244014123.211336.67117.67
3UNLV1367738205.643752.08293.85
35Duke1356425084.451943.38192.92
57Northwestern1248120394.241840.08169.92
67Oregon1558724814.232239.13165.4
2Georgia State1258236416.264148.5303.42
28Bowling Green1456828304.983740.57202.14
110Memphis1346515803.41635.77121.54
37Massachusetts1249223014.682341191.75
75Temple1250919223.781242.42160.17
60Auburn1349321944.452237.92168.77
82LSU1346019854.321635.38152.69
65Georgia Tech1446323465.072433.07167.57
55Notre Dame1352522254.242140.38171.15
99Miami (Florida)1349817823.582138.31137.08
49Nebraska1348823124.742537.54177.85
69Northern Illinois1454122844.222438.64163.14
95Ohio State1553721203.952435.8141.33
90Virginia Tech1348418823.891537.23144.77
36Purdue1250423054.572742192.08
16Western Kentucky1357628704.983344.31220.77
46Indiana1245021924.872237.5182.67

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
68Michigan State1344423452.729556.71718113.1334.2227.3
110Michigan1234320559.823246.8145127.2428.6193.7
112Miami (Florida)1339722957.725036.31410117.2430.5192.5
39Georgia Tech1444828262.934127.61918132.8832243.7
59Auburn1342124357.729917.12222124.232.4230.1
24Air Force1343423955.133687.82010130.8533.4259.1
66Memphis1349426453.4296461417106.3138228
96Nebraska1344121448.526766.11513104.8233.9205.8
51Notre Dame1341324960.330297.32316132.5331.8233
100Ohio State1549527655.830166.11725108.1733201.1
9Oklahoma1351028756.3359172312125.5939.2276.2
25North Carolina1339223058.733468.53112150.3530.2257.4
85Northwestern1239722055.425726.51715116.4133.1214.3
17Nevada135033326634796.92613135.9938.7267.6
95Duke1342123555.826886.41411115.1932.4206.8
77UNLV1333719457.628558.5257149.0625.9219.6
46Texas A&M1343124256.130527.1195127.8633.2234.8
13Tulsa123742326232658.7298156.6731.2272.1
80Illinois1337021457.828247.6207136.0128.5217.2
109Georgia State1232622268.123247.1233149.4227.2193.7
18Oregon1558135160.439646.82113125.1738.7264.3
65Northern Illinois1445626558.1319971814123.9332.6228.5
116Temple1236721658.922436.1911112.330.6186.9
27Massachusetts1244226960.930696.92612133.1636.8255.8
4Bowling Green145883536040806.92516126.9142291.4
126LSU1338519951.721345.51010101.6329.6164.2
103Virginia Tech1338418347.725876.71312109.1729.5199
5Western Kentucky1342026763.6375993313158.4932.3289.2
73Purdue1239022357.226876.91810125.1632.5223.9
32Indiana1244027161.630136.82413131.236.7251.1

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE