College DFS Cheat Sheet Saturday 9.12 (Updated Late) September 11, 2015  |  Jason Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings, and with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I wanted a lot of exposure to the Michigan State/Oregon game, which I got in four players here. Akins and Sperbeck are both going to be big parts of their offenses, and their prices are a bit low. Last, I expect LSU to ride Fournette, who was the best player coming out of high school just a year ago.

GPP – Again, I used four players from the Oregon/Michigan State game, as I really want exposure to their upside. McNichols is coming off a monster game, and while he doesn’t get a great matchup, BSU will likely ride him a bit tonight. Jones is coming off a monster game, and it looks like he’s the number one option in the passing game. Last, Walley was put in the lineup, and he’s a minimum price player who has great upside.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – This team starts with stacks of the Tulsa QB/WR and BYU QB/WR. Each stack has great upside, but they are also extremely consistent. Ervin and Penny are both high upside plays, but they are also fairly consistent because of how much they touch the ball. Ross is ready to step up for MSU, while Griner and Arnett will also have to do that for each of their teams.

 

GPP – I went with pure upside on this team, as I used 5 players from the Oregon/Michigan State game. I also used McGough, who will likely throw the ball 35+ times tonight. I paired him with Griner, who is coming off a huge game last week. I used Ervin at running back, who has loads of upside, and Walley was the last player to fit into the lineup.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
63Iowa1349521884.421938.08168.31
6Iowa State1252129555.673543.42246.25
117Arkansas1342914903.471133114.62
115Toledo1343115113.511333.15116.23
47Middle Tennessee1250521914.341942.08182.58
125Alabama1445214343.17532.29102.43
89Washington State1243017484.071835.83145.67
21Rutgers1349927605.533238.38212.31
66Georgia1352621694.122340.46166.85
41Vanderbilt1249822054.432341.5183.75
77Tulane1244718954.241637.25157.92
65Georgia Tech1446323465.072433.07167.57
55Notre Dame1352522254.242140.38171.15
111Virginia1243114483.361135.92120.67
53Minnesota1347622714.771836.62174.69
31Colorado State1352926104.932740.69200.77
54Hawai'i1353722404.171941.31172.31
76Oregon State1241218984.612434.33158.17
95Ohio State1553721203.952435.8141.33
100Mississippi1351317803.47939.46136.92
29Fresno State1461528274.62443.93201.93
98Syracuse1249316713.39941.08139.25
45Wake Forest1250121924.382041.75182.67
83Appalachian State1243018284.252135.83152.33
124Clemson1345313442.971134.85103.38
114Michigan1244014123.211336.67117.67
32Miami (Ohio)1247223995.082439.33199.92
106Wisconsin1449217653.591935.14126.07
119Louisville1343514163.261233.46108.92
92Houston1350318633.71838.69143.31

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
101Houston1341223055.826016.31519111.6631.7200.1
102Louisville1341022153.925956.31426105.6531.5199.6
48Miami (Ohio)1239224261.728127.22311135.7432.7234.3
125Wisconsin143471704923526.8156116.7424.8168
110Michigan1234320559.823246.8145127.2428.6193.7
100Ohio State1549527655.830166.11725108.1733201.1
107Appalachian State123562105923426.61712123.2729.7195.2
127Clemson133881945020465.3121298.3129.8157.4
117Wake Forest1234821160.622396.4126122.6129186.6
90Syracuse1234522565.225197.3198140.0828.8209.9
113Mississippi1340224059.724976.21222110.7730.9192.1
30Fresno State1440324360.335578.8329156.1728.8254.1
37Hawai'i1342124357.731967.62611136.6332.4245.8
35Oregon State1243525658.929776.82011126.4536.3248.1
111Minnesota1340623357.425156.22015118.331.2193.5
72Colorado State134332385529156.71413116.1933.3224.2
51Notre Dame1341324960.330297.32316132.5331.8233
54Virginia1239421855.327907.11915123.1132.8232.5
60Tulane1237722058.427597.31817126.5731.4229.9
39Georgia Tech1444828262.934127.61918132.8832243.7
124Georgia1337920453.822155.81316105.829.2170.4
79Vanderbilt1234621562.126207.6196140.3928.8218.3
2Washington State1242927664.335598.3333158.0135.8296.6
58Rutgers134022416029967.5187133.8630.9230.5
14Middle Tennessee1242225961.432367.72613139.9535.2269.7
70Alabama1449326854.431646.41911116.5335.2226
92Arkansas1339221755.427146.91912123.3930.2208.8
3Toledo1348129360.937927.93710148.3737291.7
122Iowa1335218953.722876.51813117.7527.1175.9
7Iowa State1245128062.133927.52010135.4737.6282.7

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE