College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.7 (UPDATED – LATE) November 6, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash (Late)

 

GPP (Late)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Murray is a fairly cheap option for this slate at QB, and he is safe because of his dual threat ability. Elliot and Baker are both expensive plays at RB, while Carrington and Anderson are both expensive for their positions. Louis and Jackson were salary relief options.

GPP – I used a QB/2WR stack from Oregon. I opted to save a bit of money with Gaskin, Parmalee, and Carter, while I spent my money on Elliott. Overall, it is a high upside team.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Late)

GPP (Late)

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I started this team with two high end QBs and one cheap WR to stack with them. I also spent money at running back, using two high upside players. I also used two Oregon WRs, who will see plenty of opportunities tonight, while my last two WRs were more salary relief plays.

 

GPP – I used two mobile quarterbacks, and only paired one with a WR on this team. I also spent money at running back with Elliot and Baker, but saved money with London. Carrington, Kirk, and Louis are all high upside mid-priced plays, while Parmalee is a salary relief option.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
35Duke1356425084.451943.38192.92
9North Carolina1359931265.223346.08240.46
55Notre Dame1352522254.242140.38171.15
72Pittsburgh1346520914.52635.77160.85
5Texas Tech1260031145.193650259.5
64West Virginia1350221864.352038.62168.15
123UCF1342813563.171032.92104.31
66Georgia1352621694.122340.46166.85
19Tulsa1246725765.523038.92214.67
38Kentucky1251122944.492042.58191.17
116Florida1244013943.171036.67116.17
41Vanderbilt1249822054.432341.5183.75
122Stanford1344313583.071234.08104.46
25Colorado1243724585.622136.42204.83
117Arkansas1342914903.471133114.62
100Mississippi1351317803.47939.46136.92
78Arizona State13511204641739.31157.38
89Washington State1243017484.071835.83145.67
92Houston1350318633.71838.69143.31
42Cincinnati1350123884.771838.54183.69
124Clemson1345313442.971134.85103.38
56Florida State1457323824.162140.93170.14
46Indiana1245021924.872237.5182.67
63Iowa1349521884.421938.08168.31
70Oklahoma State1351721174.092439.77162.85
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
62Tennessee1351521894.252339.62168.38
102USC1345317343.832034.85133.38
87UCLA1350519233.811938.85147.92
76Oregon State1241218984.612434.33158.17

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
35Oregon State1243525658.929776.82011126.4536.3248.1
33UCLA1349730661.632586.62211126.8138.2250.6
11USC1354832258.835696.52014120.4142.2274.5
106Tennessee1337720153.325516.81616115.6829196.2
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
16Oklahoma State1345327560.734997.72312137.0434.8269.2
32Indiana1244027161.630136.82413131.236.7251.1
122Iowa1335218953.722876.51813117.7527.1175.9
69Florida State144352485731757.32214128.5731.1226.8
127Clemson133881945020465.3121298.3129.8157.4
29Cincinnati1345427660.833207.3228134.6934.9255.4
101Houston1341223055.826016.31519111.6631.7200.1
23Arizona State1345326959.433767.52214131.8434.8259.7
2Washington State1242927664.335598.3333158.0135.8296.6
92Arkansas1339221755.427146.91912123.3930.2208.8
113Mississippi1340224059.724976.21222110.7730.9192.1
121Stanford134302455723135.41212105.7933.1177.9
26Colorado1240824459.830747.5353149.9334256.2
87Florida1242922853.1256361516107.4135.8213.6
79Vanderbilt1234621562.126207.6196140.3928.8218.3
85Kentucky1237721757.625896.92215126.5431.4215.8
124Georgia1337920453.822155.81316105.829.2170.4
13Tulsa123742326232658.7298156.6731.2272.1
108UCF1344124355.125255.71718107.7633.9194.2
31Texas Tech1238622859.130387.9276145.1532.2253.2
56West Virginia134552415330066.61812116.2535231.2
51Notre Dame1341324960.330297.32316132.5331.8233
104Pittsburgh1337219953.5258671710121.628.6198.9
25North Carolina1339223058.733468.53112150.3530.2257.4
95Duke1342123555.826886.41411115.1932.4206.8

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE