College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 10.31 (UPDATED – LATE) October 31, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I spent my money at QB and RB, as I paid up for three of the safer options on the board. I also paid up for one of the more expensive tight ends, while using three cheaper, but fairly safe, wide receiver options.

GPP – This team is all about high upside, as I spent a ridiculous amount of money on my running backs, who are two of the best players on the slate. I saved a bit of money by using a QB/TE combination, while also saving money on two of Kentucky’s under priced wide receivers. Last, Anderson fit into the lineup, and he has great upside.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Ward is one of the safest QB options on the board, while Sirk/McCaffrey make an extremely cheap stack that has a good ceiling/floor combination. I also used Morrow and Maye as salary relief plays, while allowed me to use McCaffrey at RB, who has been unstoppable recently. I also used Coley, Smith, and Baker, who all seem to have a good floor this week.

 

GPP – Mitchell/Villamin is an extremely cheap stack, which allowed me to get more expensive players, such as Falk, Gaskin, and Frazier. Smith is a safer option for this team, while Cracraft, Coley, and Anderson all have great upside.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
60Auburn1349321944.452237.92168.77
93Boise State1451619963.872436.86142.57
91California1243617353.981936.33144.58
124Clemson1345313442.971134.85103.38
25Colorado1243724585.622136.42204.83
116Florida1244013943.171036.67116.17
56Florida State1457323824.162140.93170.14
66Georgia1352621694.122340.46166.85
11Illinois1361731095.043147.46239.15
63Iowa1349521884.421938.08168.31
23Kansas1246625165.42238.83209.67
30Maryland1358426254.492444.92201.92
100Mississippi1351317803.47939.46136.92
49Nebraska1348823124.742537.54177.85
61North Carolina State1352121894.22140.08168.38
121Oklahoma1345813833.021535.23106.38
70Oklahoma State1351721174.092439.77162.85
126Penn State1344313062.951434.08100.46
36Purdue1250423054.572742192.08
21Rutgers1349927605.533238.38212.31
12SMU1254128295.233245.08235.75
22South Carolina1351427595.372939.54212.23
98Syracuse1249316713.39941.08139.25
18Texas A&M1356128085.012343.15216
5Texas Tech1260031145.193650259.5
19Tulsa1246725765.523038.92214.67
87UCLA1350519233.811938.85147.92
3UNLV1367738205.643752.08293.85
102USC1345317343.832034.85133.38
106Wisconsin1449217653.591935.14126.07

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
59Auburn1342124357.729917.12222124.232.4230.1
53Boise State1448828057.432606.71822116.6434.9232.9
1California1254435665.444068.14212154.5445.3367.2
127Clemson133881945020465.3121298.3129.8157.4
26Colorado1240824459.830747.5353149.9334256.2
87Florida1242922853.1256361516107.4135.8213.6
69Florida State144352485731757.32214128.5731.1226.8
124Georgia1337920453.822155.81316105.829.2170.4
80Illinois1337021457.828247.6207136.0128.5217.2
122Iowa1335218953.722876.51813117.7527.1175.9
40Kansas1239923358.429227.3229133.633.3243.5
49Maryland1345625355.530466.7199121.3935.1234.3
113Mississippi1340224059.724976.21222110.7730.9192.1
96Nebraska1344121448.526766.11513104.8233.9205.8
98North Carolina State1340522655.826616.61910121.5331.2204.7
9Oklahoma1351028756.3359172312125.5939.2276.2
16Oklahoma State1345327560.734997.72312137.0434.8269.2
120Penn State134062155323175.71016101.1531.2178.2
73Purdue1239022357.226876.91810125.1632.5223.9
58Rutgers134022416029967.5187133.8630.9230.5
19SMU1236423063.231648.7276157.3830.3263.7
76South Carolina1339024262.128667.31611131.6830220.5
90Syracuse1234522565.225197.3198140.0828.8209.9
46Texas A&M1343124256.130527.1195127.8633.2234.8
31Texas Tech1238622859.130387.9276145.1532.2253.2
13Tulsa123742326232658.7298156.6731.2272.1
33UCLA1349730661.632586.62211126.8138.2250.6
77UNLV1333719457.628558.5257149.0625.9219.6
11USC1354832258.835696.52014120.4142.2274.5
125Wisconsin143471704923526.8156116.7424.8168

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE