College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 10.24 (UPDATED – LATE) October 24, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings; with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

 

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash (Late)

Cash (Late)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used a fairly cheap stack at QB/WR, which allowed me to use Fournette at RB. I also saved money with Lindsay, Dupre, and Huff, who are all cheap. Last, Treadwell fit into the lineup, and he has been playing extremely well recently.

GPP – I opted to used a running QB, who I opted not to stack with. I also opted to go away from Fournette, which saved me a bit of money. McCaffrey and Marshall are much cheaper at RB, and they are cheap. Huff was also a salary relief play, while my trio of WRs are all high upside plays.

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Late)

GPP (Late)

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I started this team with two stacks, who have all been playing well this season. Lindsay is a bit too cheap, while Fournette is the safest player on the slate. Whitfield has been playing extremely well recently, and Madden is one of the safer options at his price tag.

GPP – This team is led by three guys, including Barrett, Fournette, and McCaffrey. Coffman/Maulhardt is an extremely cheap stack, while I also used Johnson, Marshall, and Rector as salary relief options. Whitfield has been dominating recently, and he’s a bit too cheap right now.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
60Auburn1349321944.452237.92168.77
117Arkansas1342914903.471133114.62
124Clemson1345313442.971134.85103.38
99Miami (Florida)1349817823.582138.31137.08
92Houston1350318633.71838.69143.31
123UCF1342813563.171032.92104.31
6Iowa State1252129555.673543.42246.25
113Baylor1348515303.151737.31117.69
96Kansas State1344018244.151733.85140.31
67Texas1354921363.891742.23164.31
57Northwestern1248120394.241840.08169.92
49Nebraska1348823124.742537.54177.85
98Syracuse1249316713.39941.08139.25
72Pittsburgh1346520914.52635.77160.85
20Kent State1149223544.781944.73214
28Bowling Green1456828304.983740.57202.14
37Massachusetts1249223014.682341191.75
115Toledo1343115113.511333.15116.23
90Virginia Tech1348418823.891537.23144.77
35Duke1356425084.451943.38192.92
46Indiana1245021924.872237.5182.67
128Michigan State1336311503.171827.9288.46
30Maryland1358426254.492444.92201.92
126Penn State1344313062.951434.08100.46
125Alabama1445214343.17532.29102.43
62Tennessee1351521894.252339.62168.38
5Texas Tech1260031145.193650259.5
121Oklahoma1345813833.021535.23106.38
9North Carolina1359931265.223346.08240.46
111Virginia1243114483.361135.92120.67
106Wisconsin1449217653.591935.14126.07
89Washington State1243017484.071835.83145.67
59Arizona1458123774.091941.5169.79
46Indiana1245021924.872237.5182.67

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
70Alabama1449326854.431646.41911116.5335.2226
92Arkansas1339221755.427146.91912123.3930.2208.8
59Auburn1342124357.729917.12222124.232.4230.1
19Baylor1345624954.634347.52413129.5435.1264.2
4Bowling Green145883536040806.92516126.9142291.4
127Clemson133881945020465.3121298.3129.8157.4
95Duke1342123555.826886.41411115.1932.4206.8
101Houston1341223055.826016.31519111.6631.7200.1
7Iowa State1245128062.133927.52010135.4737.6282.7
64Kansas State1343927362.229776.82015127.3533.8229
83Kent State1133118856.823797.2188130.2930.1216.3
49Maryland1345625355.530466.7199121.3935.1234.3
68Michigan State1344423452.729556.71718113.1334.2227.3
112Miami (Florida)1339722957.725036.31410117.2430.5192.5
27Massachusetts1244226960.930696.92612133.1636.8255.8
25North Carolina1339223058.733468.53112150.3530.2257.4
9Oklahoma1351028756.3359172312125.5939.2276.2
120Penn State134062155323175.71016101.1531.2178.2
90Syracuse1234522565.225197.3198140.0828.8209.9
106Tennessee1337720153.325516.81616115.6829196.2
118Texas1341924758.923955.71315110.0432.2184.2
104Pittsburgh1337219953.5258671710121.628.6198.9
31Texas Tech1238622859.130387.9276145.1532.2253.2
3Toledo1348129360.937927.93710148.3737291.7
108UCF1344124355.125255.71718107.7633.9194.2
32Indiana1244027161.630136.82413131.236.7251.1
54Virginia1239421855.327907.11915123.1132.8232.5
103Virginia Tech1338418347.725876.71312109.1729.5199
85Northwestern1239722055.425726.51715116.4133.1214.3
96Nebraska1344121448.526766.11513104.8233.9205.8
2Washington State1242927664.335598.3333158.0135.8296.6
125Wisconsin143471704923526.8156116.7424.8168
80Illinois1337021457.828247.6207136.0128.5217.2
8Arizona1453434965.439377.42813139.7238.1281.2

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE