College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 10.17 (Late Update) October 16, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings; with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

 

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash (Late)

Cash (Late)

GPP (Late)

GPP (Late)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Boykin/Doctson is the best pair on the slate, which is who I started this lineup with. I saved a bit of money at running back with Lindsay and Gaskin, who have both been playing well recently. White is extremely underpriced, while Spruce brings loads of upside to the lineup. Last, Vannett has decent upside, and he is a salary relief play.

GPP – I opted to go a bit cheap on my QB/WR stack, although they still have loads of upside. I paid top dollar for my two running backs, while saving a bit of money at each wide receiver position and the tight end.

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Late)

Cash (Late)

GPP (Late)

GPP (Late)

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I opted to use one expensive stack and one cheaper stack in this lineup. Each one has great upside, while the expensive stack is also consistent. Serigne and Judge were extreme salary relief plays, while White is a bit too cheap. Gaskin and Madden both have good upside at running back, but they come with a bit more risk than the rest of the team.

GPP – Bercovici/White make a fairly cheap stacking option, while Harris is a cheap option due to a suspension. I spent most of my money at running back, taking two of the highest upside backs on the slate. Leggett, Miller, and Freeman were all cheaper options, while Fuller is a high risk, high reward play.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
127Boston College1339912283.081430.6994.46
124Clemson1345313442.971134.85103.38
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
6Iowa State1252129555.673543.42246.25
82LSU1346019854.321635.38152.69
116Florida1244013943.171036.67116.17
9North Carolina1359931265.223346.08240.46
45Wake Forest1250121924.382041.75182.67
103Missouri1453118653.511837.93133.21
66Georgia1352621694.122340.46166.85
75Temple1250919223.781242.42160.17
123UCF1342813563.171032.92104.31
102USC1345317343.832034.85133.38
55Notre Dame1352522254.242140.38171.15
126Penn State1344313062.951434.08100.46
95Ohio State1553721203.952435.8141.33
59Arizona1458123774.091941.5169.79
25Colorado1243724585.622136.42204.83
78Arizona State13511204641739.31157.38
88Utah1350719093.771239146.85
107Washington1452917373.281437.79124.07
67Oregon1558724814.232239.13165.4
79San Diego State1352220013.832240.15153.92
20San Jose State1253628735.363544.67239.42

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
61Boston College1342326462.429877.1209133.0632.5229.8
127Clemson133881945020465.3121298.3129.8157.4
7Iowa State1245128062.133927.52010135.4737.6282.7
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
126LSU1338519951.721345.51010101.6329.6164.2
87Florida1242922853.1256361516107.4135.8213.6
25North Carolina1339223058.733468.53112150.3530.2257.4
117Wake Forest1234821160.622396.4126122.6129186.6
89Missouri1447428860.829786.31812121.0133.9212.7
124Georgia1337920453.822155.81316105.829.2170.4
116Temple1236721658.922436.1911112.330.6186.9
108UCF1344124355.125255.71718107.7633.9194.2
11USC1354832258.835696.52014120.4142.2274.5
51Notre Dame1341324960.330297.32316132.5331.8233
100Ohio State1549527655.830166.11725108.1733201.1
120Penn State134062155323175.71016101.1531.2178.2
8Arizona1453434965.439377.42813139.7238.1281.2
26Colorado1240824459.830747.5353149.9334256.2
23Arizona State1345326959.433767.52214131.8434.8259.7
36Utah1345026759.332067.12312130.7134.6246.6
18Oregon1558135160.439646.82113125.1738.7264.3
6Washington1453934363.640127.42613137.2638.5286.6
119San Diego State1335519855.823216.51014112.1127.3178.5
128San Jose State1224113455.614145.966108.1220.1117.8

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

Screen Shot 2015-10-14 at 11.30.30 PM

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE