College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 10.10 (Late – Updated) October 10, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus Justin and Jason Bales we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings; with their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

 

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash (Late)

 

GPP (Late)

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I started this lineup with a QB/2WR stack of WV, who gets a good matchup and has played well this season. I also spent a bit of money at the running back position, while adding Doctson at WR. Last, Flanagan is a salary relief option.

GPP – I opted to pay up on the QB/WR stack, using Boykin and Doctson. I saved money at running back and tight end, but used guys who all have great upside. Carroo is back for Rutgers and his price is a bit cheap, while Mathews also has good upside for his price tag.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash (Late)

GPP (Late)

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Summers is a running quarterback, which is why I didn’t pair him with anyone. I used a QB/2WR as my other stack. Smallwood and Lindsay are both fairly cheap options, along with Brown. Gibson and Sperbeck are a bit more risky, but they also have tons of upside.

 

GPP – I opted to use two running quarterbacks, which is why I didn’t stack them with anyone. I also used four total running backs, who all have loads of upside, especially for their prices. Listenbee is a bit too cheap, while Gibson and Carroo have loads of upside.

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
5Texas Tech1260031145.193650259.5
28Bowling Green1456828304.983740.57202.14
30Maryland1358426254.492444.92201.92
35Duke1356425084.451943.38192.92
36Purdue1250423054.572742192.08
45Wake Forest1250121924.382041.75182.67
46Indiana1245021924.872237.5182.67
62Tennessee1351521894.252339.62168.38
64West Virginia1350221864.352038.62168.15
65Georgia Tech1446323465.072433.07167.57
67Texas1354921363.891742.23164.31
69Northern Illinois1454122844.222438.64163.14
70Oklahoma State1351721174.092439.77162.85
81Western Michigan1347019964.251936.15153.54
82LSU1346019854.321635.38152.69
83Rice1346019834.311935.38152.54
90Virginia Tech1348418823.891537.23144.77
91California1243617353.981936.33144.58
95Ohio State1553721203.952435.8141.33
98Syracuse1249316713.39941.08139.25
107Washington1452917373.281437.79124.07
108Central Michigan1342615983.751532.77122.92
109BYU1348315843.281937.15121.85
113Baylor1348515303.151737.31117.69
114Michigan1244014123.211336.67117.67
116Florida1244013943.171036.67116.17
118East Carolina1343714533.321633.62111.77
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
127Boston College1339912283.081430.6994.46
128Michigan State1336311503.171827.9288.46

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
1California1254435665.444068.14212154.5445.3367.2
4Bowling Green145883536040806.92516126.9142291.4
6Washington1453934363.640127.42613137.2638.5286.6
15BYU1354931857.935066.42514121.4942.2269.7
16Oklahoma State1345327560.734997.72312137.0434.8269.2
19Baylor1345624954.634347.52413129.5435.1264.2
28East Carolina1350028456.833226.62014120.2138.5255.5
31Texas Tech1238622859.130387.9276145.1532.2253.2
32Indiana1244027161.630136.82413131.236.7251.1
39Georgia Tech1444828262.934127.61918132.8832243.7
49Maryland1345625355.530466.7199121.3935.1234.3
50Rice1341422654.630347.3279133.3231.8233.4
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
54Central Michigan1342324958.930237.1241413132.5232.5
56West Virginia134552415330066.61812116.2535231.2
61Boston College1342326462.429877.1209133.0632.5229.8
65Northern Illinois1445626558.1319971814123.9332.6228.5
68Michigan State1344423452.729556.71718113.1334.2227.3
73Purdue1239022357.226876.91810125.1632.5223.9
80Western Michigan1341222253.928296.91813119.6731.7217.6
87Florida1242922853.1256361516107.4135.8213.6
90Syracuse1234522565.225197.3198140.0828.8209.9
95Duke1342123555.826886.41411115.1932.4206.8
100Ohio State1549527655.830166.11725108.1733201.1
103Virginia Tech1338418347.725876.71312109.1729.5199
106Tennessee1337720153.325516.81616115.6829196.2
110Michigan1234320559.823246.8145127.2428.6193.7
117Wake Forest1234821160.622396.4126122.6129186.6
118Texas1341924758.923955.71315110.0432.2184.2
126LSU1338519951.721345.51010101.6329.6164.2

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/unders and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE