College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 10.30 October 30, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used an expensive pair at QB/WR, but I also paired them with the RB, who catches a good amount of balls. They are the three safest options on the slate. I saved money at tight end, using someone nearly the minimum price. I also saved money on my WR2 and WR3, while paying up a bit more for both consistency and upside at my other running back position.

GPP – I opted to use a running QB, which is why I didn’t pair him with anyone. I used two of the highest upside running backs on the slate, but they also took most of my salary. Aside from Maulhardt, I opted to save money at the WR position, while paying for the most expensive, and highest upside, tight end.

 

 

 

Sample Draftkings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

Draftkings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – I used the three studs for LaTech, who are the most consistent players on the slate. I added Myers, who is a bit too cheap at the QB2. Serigne is an extreme salary relief option, but Williams and Wright also saved some cap. Mays and Maulhardt have both been playing well and also have great upside.

 

GPP – I saved a bit of money at quarterback by using two running QBs who are fairly cheap. I spent a little extra money at RB, though, getting Dixon, Hill, and Newsome, who all have great upside. I paired Quick with Jackson, while using Serigne as a salary relief option. Maulhardt and Jones  rounded out the lineup.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
58Connecticut1248220384.231840.17169.83
118East Carolina1343714533.321633.62111.77
112Louisiana Tech1450016553.311935.71118.21
119Louisville1343514163.261233.46108.92
83Rice1346019834.311935.38152.54
105Utah State1455818303.281639.86130.71
45Wake Forest1250121924.382041.75182.67
26Wyoming1246524365.242438.75203

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
91Connecticut1238922958.925056.4218126.6732.4208.8
28East Carolina1350028456.833226.62014120.2138.5255.5
37Louisiana Tech1452831459.534206.51926115.937.7244.3
102Louisville1341022153.925956.31426105.6531.5199.6
50Rice1341422654.630347.3279133.3231.8233.4
71Utah State1448926554.231556.51619111.4234.9225.4
117Wake Forest1234821160.622396.4126122.6129186.6
67Wyoming1232521465.827338.4223156.9827.1227.8

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE