College DFS Cheat Sheet for Friday 11.27 November 26, 2015  |  Justin Bales


[cointent_extras]

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 11.23.59 AM

 

 

Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!

 

With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their differing settings, the picks, stats and analysis will help you on even more sites than just those two.

We’ll have 4 Cheat Sheets per week with updates an hour before rosters lock.

Pricing:

  • Individual – $1.99
  • Monthly – $25.99
  • Yearly/Season – $99.99

 
[/cointent_extras]

[cointent_lockedcontent article_labels=”college”]

 

 

Cheat Sheet

CLICK FOR PDF CHEAT SHEET

 

 

 

Sample FanDuel Lineups

Cash

 

GPP

 

 

 

FanDuel Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Reynolds has been great this season, and he’s a safe runner at QB this week. I spent my money for McNichols, Boyd, and Yurachek, who are all expensive for their positions. Allen and Cornelius have also bee playing well recently.

GPP – Beathard is a bit too cheap, which makes him a great option, as he has been playing well recently. I spent a ton of money at RB, using McNichols and Hunt, who are the two best RBs on the slate. I added Sprinkle at TE, as he has been playing well recently. Ayers is the top WR I used, but Allen and Reed also have great upside, and they are a bit cheaper.

 

 

 

Sample DraftKings Lineups

Cash

GPP

 

DraftKings Lineup Configurations

 

Cash – Johnson/Coleman is a fairly safe stack, as they are much cheaper than most Baylor QB/WR1 stack would be, while they have great upside. Beathard is a bit too cheap for a quarterback, who has been playing extremely well. Chafin and Gaskins are both cheap running backs, while I also saved a bit of salary with Yurachek. Carrington, Sperbeck, and Williams all have been playing well and have great upside.

 

GPP – I used two QBs who love running the ball, which gives them great upside. I saved a bit of money with Ollison and Chafin at RB, while spending up for Hunt, who has great upside. I also saved money with Reed and Yurachek, which allowed me to pay up for Ayers and Sperbeck, who both have great upside.

 

 

Matchup Statistics

.

Rushing Defense

 

RkNameGAttYardsAvg.TDAtt/GYards/G
92Houston1350318633.71838.69143.31
33Navy1352225824.951840.15198.62
74Marshall1459022433.81542.14160.21
16Western Kentucky1357628704.983344.31220.77
81Western Michigan1347019964.251936.15153.54
115Toledo1343115113.511333.15116.23
20Kent State1149223544.781944.73214
86Akron1245717833.91438.08148.58
99Miami (Florida)1349817823.582138.31137.08
72Pittsburgh1346520914.52635.77160.85
13Eastern Michigan1251326875.243442.75223.92
108Central Michigan1342615983.751532.77122.92
2Georgia State1258236416.264148.5303.42
8Troy1252129535.673543.42246.08
103Missouri1453118653.511837.93133.21
117Arkansas1342914903.471133114.62
107Washington1452917373.281437.79124.07
89Washington State1243017484.071835.83145.67
20San Jose State1253628735.363544.67239.42
63Iowa1349521884.421938.08168.31
49Nebraska1348823124.742537.54177.85
93Boise State1451619963.872436.86142.57
67Oregon1558724814.232239.13165.4
76Oregon State1241218984.612434.33158.17
37Massachusetts1249223014.682341191.75
51Buffalo1145119274.272941175.18
113Baylor1348515303.151737.31117.69
120TCU1350814142.78939.08108.77
77Tulane1244718954.241637.25157.92
cTulsa1246725765.523038.92214.67

 

Passing Defense

 

RkNameGAttCompPct.YardsYards/AttTDIntRatingAtt/GYards/G
74Akron124022255626706.62013121.7133.5222.5
92Arkansas1339221755.427146.91912123.3930.2208.8
19Baylor1345624954.634347.52413129.5435.1264.2
53Boise State1448828057.432606.71822116.6434.9232.9
54Central Michigan1342324958.930237.1241413132.5232.5
10Eastern Michigan123742476632988.8276160.7231.2274.8
109Georgia State1232622268.123247.1233149.4227.2193.7
101Houston1341223055.826016.31519111.6631.7200.1
122Iowa1335218953.722876.51813117.7527.1175.9
7Iowa State1245128062.133927.52010135.4737.6282.7
27Massachusetts1244226960.930696.92612133.1636.8255.8
112Miami (Florida)1339722957.725036.31410117.2430.5192.5
89Missouri1447428860.829786.31812121.0133.9212.7
97Navy1337924765.2266872213136.6129.2205.2
96Nebraska1344121448.526766.11513104.8233.9205.8
18Oregon1558135160.439646.82113125.1738.7264.3
35Oregon State1243525658.929776.82011126.4536.3248.1
104Pittsburgh1337219953.5258671710121.628.6198.9
128San Jose State1224113455.614145.966108.1220.1117.8
52TCU1344521648.530296.81726106.6434.2233
3Toledo1348129360.937927.93710148.3737291.7
93Troy1233320561.624957.51911136.7127.8207.9
60Tulane1237722058.427597.31817126.5731.4229.9
13Tulsa123742326232658.7298156.6731.2272.1
6Washington1453934363.640127.42613137.2638.5286.6
2Washington State1242927664.335598.3333158.0135.8296.6
5Western Kentucky1342026763.6375993313158.4932.3289.2
80Western Michigan1341222253.928296.91813119.6731.7217.6
105Marshall1446625454.527565.92113113.4833.3196.9
83Kent State1133118856.823797.2188130.2930.1216.3

Odds

A very simple, but good start to DFS research is to look at the over/under and odds. Obviously you want your players in games where Vegas believes the game will be high scoring and on winning teams, while your defenses should come from games they believe will be low scoring.

 

 

 

 

[/cointent_lockedcontent]

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

2015 College Football Cheat Sheet

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 12.5

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.28 (UPDATED – LATE)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE

College DFS Cheat Sheet for Saturday 11.21 (UPDATED)

[cointent_extras]     Welcome to The Fake “College” Football DFS Cheat Sheet!   With the help of our resident DFS Gurus, Justin and Jason Bales, we have put together a comprehensive CFB DFS Cheat Sheet with matchup stats, analysis, picks, sample lineups and lineup configuration advice. We have picks for FanDuel and Draftkings. With their ...

READ MORE