Dynasty Draft Profile: Kevin White May 1, 2015  |  Rich Hribar


 

Measurables

 

FY AgeHeightWeightArmHand
22.57521532 5/89 1/4
40YDVertBroad20YSS3Cone
4.3536.51234.146.92

Career Production

 

YearAgeGmRecReYdsReTDMSYD%
201321.51235507519%
201422.51310914471035%

 

Early dynasty draft circles pegged Amari Cooper and Todd Gurley as the consensus 1A and 1B picks in rookie drafts, but after Kevin White torched the combine and likely cemented himself as a top 10 selection in the NFL draft, he’s added his name to the mix for the top spot. While his agility and explosion were solid, the talk of the weekend was his 40-yard dash time that placed him in elite class when adjusted for his weight and height. For receivers 210 pounds and above, it places him amongst size and speed receivers like Julio Jones and everyone’s favorite combine punching bag, Stephen Hill. From a pure physical profile and final year production measures, these are his closest comparisons.

 

PlayerSchoolFY AgeHtWt40YDVertBroad20YS3CREC/GYDS/GTD/G
Braylon EdwardsMichigan21.9752104.45381244.026.838.1110.81.3
Michael FloydNotre Dame22.1752204.436.51224.376.857.788.20.7
Jordan MatthewsVanderbilt21.5752124.4535.51204.186.958.6113.60.5
Kevin WhiteWest Virginia22.5752154.3536.51234.146.928.4111.31.1

 

Not bad company to keep as all three players were selected in the first 42 picks and Floyd and Edwards in the front half of the first round, right where we are anticipating White to be selected. Unlike those similar prospects who broke out early and carried their collegiate passing games, White has taken a road less traveled. He joined West Virginia after playing two JUCO seasons at Lackawanna College in Pennsylvania and after a pedestrian 2013 season, broke out in a big way this past year. This past season he finished third in the country in receptions and 6th in receiving yards while scoring double digit times through the air.

 

Dynasty Draft Profile: Amari Cooper

Dynasty Draft Profile: Devin Funchess

Dynasty Draft Profile: Tyler Lockett

Dynasty Draft Profile: Tre McBride

Dynasty Draft Profile: Jaelen Strong

Dynasty Draft Profile: Nelson Agholor

Dynasty Draft Profile: Dorial Green-Beckham

Dynasty Draft Profile: Breshad Perriman

Dynasty Draft Profile: Sammie Coates vs Chris Conley 

Dynasty Draft Profile: DeVante Parker 

Dynasty Draft Profile: Rashad Greene

Dynasty Draft Profile: Ty Montgomery

Dynasty Draft Profile: Phillip Dorsett

Dynasty Draft Profile: Darren Waller/DeAndre Smelter

Dynasty Draft Profile: Justin Hardy 

Dynasty Draft Profile: Geremy Davis

Dynasty Draft Profile: Devin Smith

Dynasty Draft Profile: Devante Davis

Dynasty Draft Profile: Kenny Bell

A lot has been made about whether his breakout should be treated with a grain of salt or encouragement. West Virginia was really terrible on offense in 2013, finishing 79th in points per game (26.3) with their quarterbacks combining for just 16 total touchdown passes while completing 54 percent of their passes in their first season post Geno Smith. In 2014, they jumped to 37th in points per game (33.5 points) with quarterbacks throwing 26 scores and completing 67 percent of their passes. While his 2013 market shares don’t show he was strictly hurt by the ineptitude of the offense, for a first year D1 player, there’s room to grade him a curve.

Since his 2014 was such a major jump though, I did want to go and look at massive breakouts in a player’s final college season and ones that may have vaulted that player into a premium draft spot. After all, no matter how much White’s combine impressed, his lofty production also is weighted into why he’s coveted. I pulled up every first round receiver in my database (since 1999) and of those 64 players, I compared their final season in college to the one prior to see if a significant change in a final season is really a red flag or not.  I also added Amari Cooper with Kevin White to the list.

Below are the positive and negative changes in a receiver’s reception, yardage and touchdown total and how many subsequent top 30 scoring PPR seasons that the player has produced in the NFL. For the sake of the test, four players were omitted. Dez Bryant since he played in just three games his final season, Cordarrelle Patterson who played just one season at Tennessee, Matt Jones who converted to wide receiver (long live the Jaguars draft picks) entering the league and Sylvester Morris, who I just can’t find any collegiate statistical data on. All of the remaining players had no significant change in amount of games played from one year to their final one.

 

PlayerSchoolYearDraftFYRec+/-FYYds+/-FYTDs+/-Top30Yrs
Amari CooperAlabama201510012479172799116120
Kevin WhiteWest Virginia20151001097414479401050
Robert MeachemTennessee200727714212989151191
Freddie MitchellUCLA20012568301314781880
Sammy WatkinsClemson201441014414647561291
Kendall WrightBaylor2012201083016637111471
Larry FitzgeraldPittsburgh20043922316726672208
Javon WalkerFlorida State2002204525944631743
Roddy WhiteAlabama-Birmingham200527713214526081477
Ashley LelieHawaii200219841017136031981
Brandin CooksOregon State20142012861173057916110
Julio JonesAlabama2011678351133537733
A.J. JenkinsIllinois20123090341276530810
Demaryius ThomasGeorgia Tech2010224671154527853
Kelvin BenjaminFlorida State2014285424101151615111
Torry HoltNorth Carolina State199968826160450511-58
David BostonOhio State199988512143546513-13
DeAndre HopkinsClemson2013278210140542718131
Andre JohnsonMiami20033521510914099-110
Troy WilliamsonSouth Carolina200574312835407750
Odell Beckham Jr.Louisiana State20141257141117404861
Anthony GonzalezOhio State2007325123734361850
Michael ClaytonLouisiana State200415782110793301051
Calvin JohnsonGeorgia Tech20072762212023141597
Donte StallworthTennessee2002134168213021081
Troy EdwardsLouisiana Tech19991314038199628927140
Mike EvansTexas A&M2014769-1313942891271
Dwayne BoweLouisiana State20072365249902801234
Craig DavisLSU2007305621836277420
Reggie WayneMiami20013043375526910610
Hakeem NicksNorth Carolina20092968-612222641272
Santonio HolmesOhio State20062553-29772081142
Koren RobinsonNorth Carolina State200196214106120813112
Jeremy MaclinMissouri2009191022212602051344
Braylon EdwardsMichigan20053971213301921513
Kenny BrittRutgers200930872513711397-10
Plaxico BurressMichigan State2000866111421291246
Michael FloydNotre Dame2012131002111471229-31
David TerrellMichigan200186329941061390
Tavon AustinWest Virginia201381141312891031240
Bryant JohnsonPenn State20031748-391751410
Mike WilliamsUSC20051095141314491620
A.J. GreenGeorgia2011457484840934
Tedd GinnOhio State20079598781-22950
R. Jay SowardUSC200029517655-244-20
Roy WilliamsTexas200477061079-639-32
Charles RogersMichigan State200326811351-11913-10
Rod GardnerClemson20011551-29956-128621
Santana MossMiami20011645-9748-1515-16
Darrius Heyward-BeyMaryland2009742-9609-177501
Travis TaylorFlorida20001034-3463-2136-31
Percy HarvinFlorida20092240-19644-214733
Michael JenkinsOhio State20042955-6834-242710
Justin BlackmonOklahoma State20125122111522-26018-21
Jon BaldwinPittsburgh20112653-4822-2895-30
Peter WarrickFlorida State200047110934-2988-41
Rashaun WoodsOklahoma State20043077-301367-32815-20
Lee EvansWisconsin20041364-111213-3321343
Reggie WilliamsWashington2004989-51109-3458-30
Mark ClaytonOklahoma20052266-17876-5498-71
Michael CrabtreeTexas Tech20091097-371165-79719-32

 

I placed White and Cooper at the top of the list, but you can sort and filter the columns for yourself. The results are pretty scattershot depending on which areas the improvement was had. Of the 23 receivers whose touchdown totals raised five or more in their final season,  just six went on to produce multiple top 30 seasons. Of the 14 players who had their yardage bump up 500 plus yards, six did the same and of the 12 who caught 25 or more passes, four had or have had multiple top 30 seasons.

White and Cooper fill all three buckets as well as six other players. Of those six, only Roddy White has had multiple top 30 seasons with the book still open on Cooks, Watkins and Kendall Wright. Because the results are so mixed and some cases are still undecided, I wouldn’t significantly conclude a major spike in production is a major red flag (declination does however) rather than one to acknowledge.

Looking at Cooper and White is interesting because although Cooper had a breakout season as an 18-year old freshman in 2012, his 2014 seen a larger jump in production from his previous season than White did. If we’re going to count Cooper’s age weighted production as a positive that separates him from White, then we can’t really knock White too far for his later breakout since Cooper’s apex season dwarfed prior season production on par with White’s 2014.

Negative context for White in regards to comparing raw 2014 totals to Cooper is that Cooper did more in a passing game that did less as a whole. The other knock on White’s production is that receivers attached to Dana Holgorsen have posted inflated receiving lines before due to the system and have been good athletes themselves, yet struggled in the NFL, at least in a fantasy results sense.

 

PlayerDraftFY AgeHtWt40YDVertBroad20YS3CFYGMREC/GMYDS/GMTD/GM
Kevin Whiten/a22.5752154.3536.51234.146.92138.4111.31.1
Tavon Austin821.8691744.28321204.01n/a138.899.20.9
Stedman Bailey9122.1701934.4634.51174.096.81138.8124.81.9
Michael Crabtree1021.374215n/an/an/an/an/a137.589.61.5
Justin Blackmon521.9732074.46351234.387.13139.4117.11.4

 

Here’s where the semantics of what is a bust draft pick or a bust player come into play. There were injuries and extracurricular activities that have forced Michael Crabtree and Justin Blackmon to be bust draft picks, but they have produced as players. Blackmon still can rehab his value in Jacksonville, but with Crabtree unlikely to be retained this offseason, San Francisco didn’t get positive return on their initial investment. Austin is the only true bust here in both aspects as he was an inferior producer to Bailey in college and even a comparable athlete outside of raw speed. While he still has time to carve out an NFL role, players that have produced to his level through two seasons rarely turn in significant fantasy careers.

That was a lot of ground covered in highlighting that I don’t view White’s production bump as a problem next level and I also believe Holgorsen’s system actually accentuates what White does well as a player. He is good in every aspect as a receiver and on every level of the defense versus all coverages.  While his 40 time doesn’t always show up when he doesn’t have the ball, it definitely appears afterwards as he is strong in the small receiver game with speed and power.


White does struggle at times in his release and was turned away downfield with physical play from some good corners he faced this season (largely from the other Kevin White in this class), but when he does get a clean release, his straight line speed is a factor in creating separation on its own before leveraging in his stellar body control and attacking mentality.

I’m a sucker for big athletic receivers and touchdown production and White has that going for him in spades. He draws a plethora of downfield contact and plays through it often; resulting in either huge plays or drawing interference calls (he must draw close to a dozen interference calls on his cut ups alone).

White is comfortable finding pockets in zone coverage and paired with what he brings to the table in the small and big receiver game plus his red zone ability; he has the largest ceiling in this class of receivers. I still believe Cooper has more insulation surrounding him to warrant a selection over White, but it’s really the preference of two old adages between the two. For Cooper, he falls into the “you can’t go broke making a dollar” line of thought while White is in the “scared money doesn’t make money” philosophy when taking him first. I won’t fault anyone who takes White with the top selection.

 

Landing Spot

 

By going to Chicago with supreme investment, White lands in a strong spot for immediate production. No matter your thoughts on Jay Cutler as a player, he gets an established quarterback while not being forced to be the focal point of the offense (and in turn, the defense) playing alongside Alshon Jeffery, Matt Forte and Martellus Bennett. The Bears lost a large part of their offense with the trade of Brandon Marshall (101 targets in 2014) and while Adam Gase will surely incorporate newly signed slot man Eddie Royal more than the shallow ball distribution of Marc Trestman, White stands to take over a large piece of that pie. A large part of that should show immediately as a red zone presence, where Marshall had 39 targets over the past two seasons (10th most in the league) to go alongside Jeffery. John Fox likely wants to run the football, but now in the high powered NFC North and paired with Gase, there will still be plenty of passing opportunities for White. Though I still prefer the age and production insulation of Amari Cooper, I would have no qualms if anyone has White over him on their board and will have him as my 1.02 rookie option.

 

Early 2015 Projection: 109.1 TGT/67.6 REC/872.5 YDS/6.1 TD

 

Leave a Reply

2015 Dynasty Draft Profiles

Shaping Your Dynasty Roster

  Check out our NFL DFS Cheat Sheet!   In-season management is a crucial part of shaping your dynasty roster. On competing teams, we balance the win now, but with as much long term responsibility as possible. On rebuilds, we are looking to make timely moves that either capture value or acquire ...

READ MORE

Dynasty Buys & Whys: Andre Ellington & Golden Tate

  Check out our NFL DFS Cheat Sheet!   The Buy: Andre Ellington || RB || Arizona Cardinals The Why: Recession not depression   Recession is a period of temporary economic decline during which trade and industrial activity are reduced. Depression is a sustained, long-term downturn in economic activity in one or more economies. Andre Ellington in 2014 ...

READ MORE

Dynasty Draft Profile: Amari Cooper

  Measurables   FY AgeHeightWeightArmHand 20.57321131 1/210 40YDVertBroad20YSS3Cone 4.42331203.986.71   Career Production   YearAgeGmRecReYdsReTDMSYD% 201218.5145910001133% 201319.51245736427% 201420.51412417271644% *MSYD = % of Team Receiving Yardage   Few prospects have entered the NFL as decorated as Amari Cooper will be this season. In terms of age weighted production he’s almost unparalleled, amassing 228 receptions for 3,463 yards and 31 receiving touchdowns in arguably the best collegiate conference all ...

READ MORE